News
5 Oct

PLEVEN (Bulgaria), 5 October 2013 –The Eighth edition of the FIM Supermoto of Nation day one took place today in Dolna Mitropolia Circuit with the time practice and the qualifying races, where home Team Bulgaria dominated thanks to the great performance of Mauno Hermunen, Angel Karanyotov and Alexander Georgiev.

Team Bulgaria has achieved two podium in the past but not climbed the first place, that is its goal for tomorrow, supported by its home fans.
The second was Team France that is confident in tomorrow main races to add one more victory to its records.
Team Italy completed the top three after the unlucky of Christain Ravaglia who had some problems with his bike; however the defending Nation will do his best in order to take home another time the Zerbi’s Trophy tomorrow .
Team Czech Republic classified in a final fourth place thanks to the beautiful performance of Pavel Kejmar and is fully determined to get the podium like last season.
Team Finland repeated its last year qualifying result in fifth position followed by Team Germany ahead of Team Austria and Team Great Britain.
The ninth position was for Team Netherlands and Team Turkey, that closed the top ten.

Croatia and Latvia were not classified for tomorrow races.


RACE GROUP 1:

The first race started with the strong Italian Ivan Lazzarini who took the holeshot and led the race until the seventh lap, when he made a little mistake, Mauno Hermunen managed to overtake him, finishing second.
Mauno Hermunen has always been confident with this track, indeed he had a good start and after having caught Thomas Chareyre first and Ivan Lazzarini then; he was able to lead the race until the chequered flag.
The French Thomas Chareyre also had a good start but Mauno Hermunen arrived faster from behind and finished third.
German Bernd Hiemer had a consistent race finishing fourth, followed by Czech Tomas Travnicek - who improved his position - ended fifth.
Finnish Kingelin Asseri was able to move from his initial seventh position to the final sixth one. The Austrian Rudolf Bauer made some mistakes in the second lap and he dropped from the fifth initial position to the seventh one, followed by his Junior mate Andreas Buschberger, who had a good recovery ended in eighth position, ahead of the British Davey Todd and the Junior Swedish Kevin Fagre, who completed the Top Ten.

QUALIFYING RACE GROUP 1 (TOP TEN) : Mauno Hermunen (BUL-TM) 19:30.528; 2. Ivan Lazzarini (ITA-Honda) +0:00.837; 3. Thomas Chareyre (FRA-TM) +0:00.979; 4. Bernd Hiemer (GER-KTM) +0:17.165; 5. Tomas Travnicek (CZE-TM) +0:27.217; 6. Asseri Kingelin (FIN-Honda) +0:32.466; 7. Rudolf Bauer (AUT-KTM) +0:51.828; 8. Andreas Buschberger (AUTj-KTM) +1:01.394; 9. Davey Todd (GBR-KTM) +1:05.360; 10. Kevin Fagre (SWEj-TM) +1:06.583.

RACE GROUP 2:

The Czech Pavel Kejmar took the holeshot and imposed an impressive rhythm, dominating race two until the end. The Italian Christian Ravaglia had a very good start; he was having a very good race and he was second until the seventh lap when, due at an electrical problem, he was forced to return to the pit and dropped in seventeenth position.
The Dutch Devon Vermeulen had a fantastic start then Hollbacher overtook him, but he had a good recovery ended in second position.
The Austrian Lukas Hollbacher was having an excellent race but he crashed and this caused some pains in his neck, so that he was forced to go to the hospital; however, the doctor said that he can take part to the race tomorrow.
The Turkish Ata Nurcan made an outstanding recovery and finished third, ahead of the Bulgarian Alexander Georgiev who was able to move from his initial tenth position to the final fourth one. The Finnish Toni Klem had a consistent performance, French Warren Bougard managed to move up to the sixth place after few laps, the German Kevin Wuerterle ran a really good race, ahead of the British Lewis Cornish, who had to settle down for an eighth position, followed by the Austrian Junior Team Manuel Sthrer and the Luxemburg Daniel Casoli.

QUALIFYING RACE GROUP 2 (TOP TEN) : 1. Pavel Kejmar (CZE-KTM) 19:59.020; 2. Devon Vermeulen (NED-KTM) +0:10.349; 3. Ata Nurcan (TUR-KTM) +0:10.723; 4. Alexander Georgiev (BUL-KTM) +0:11.178; 5. Toni Klem (FIN-KTM) +0:21.960; 6. Warren Bougard (FRA-Yamaha) +0:29.987; 7. Kevin Wuerterle (GER-KTM) +0:39.451; 8. Lewis Cornish (GBR-KTM) +0:39.735; 9. Manuel Stehrer (AUTj-KTM) +1:10.385; 10. Daniel Casoli (LUX-Honda) +1:15.444

RACE GROUP 3:

The last race of the Saturday starts with the French Sylvain Bidart, who took the holeshot and kept the leading until the middle of the heat, when the home rider Angel Karanyotov was able to overtake him, winning the race. Both riders created a big gap from the rest of the pack. The Italian Diego Monticelli imposed a strong rhythm after overtaking Salsola, Maier and Hodgston, and maintained the third position from lap five.

The Austrian Hennes Maier was able to move from his initial seventh position to the final fourth one. The Finnish Sami Salstola started in position five but - at the third lap - Maier overtook him; then at lap ten he was able to pass him getting another time his fifth position.

The British Chris had a good start but he was involved in a little crash that made him lose some positions and he had to settle down for the sixth position.

German Jan Deintenbach made a solid race and finished seventh. The eighth position was for the Czech Milan Sitniansky who rode safe, followed by the Austrian Junior Manuel Hagleintner and the Czech Juinior Jaros Zdnek, who ended ninth and tenth respectively.

QUALIFYING RACE GROUP 3 (TOP TEN) : 1. Angel Karanyotov (BUL-Honda) 19:32.315; 2. Sylvain Bidart (FRA-Honda) +0:00.523; 3. Teo Monticelli (ITA-Honda) +0:27.905; 4. Hannes Maier (AUT-KTM) +0:34.204; 5. Sami Salstola (FIN-TM) +0:37.558; 6. Chris Hodgson (GBR-KTM) +0:37.886; 7. Jan Deitenbach (GER-Suzuki) +0:41.100; 8. Milan Sitniaksky (CZE-TM) +0:57.762; 9. Manuel Hagleitner (AUTj-KTM) +0:58.242; 10. Zdenek Jaros (CZEj-KTM) +1:09.086

TEAMS QUALIFYING (TOP TEN):Bulgaria, France, Italy, Czech Republic, Finland, Germany, Austria, Great Britain, The Netherlands, Turkey.

Complete results available at HERE

Photos of the whole SMoN are available at HERE


FIM SUPERMOTO OF NATIONS - QUICK FACTS

Circuit length: 1720 mt (1204 mt slide, 516 mt sky section)

Temperature: 14°

Weather condition: Sunny

The Bulgarian National Tv Channel BNT broadcasted Live the FIM Supermoto of Nations, also the best moments will be broadcast delayed on the 26 mn magazine on Motors Tv in Europe, France and UK, on Sportitalia in Italy, on Sport Tv in Portugal, on Mtv 3 in Finland, on Speed 2 in USA, on Fox Sport in Australia, Asia and South America, on Band Sports in Brazil and worldwide onMX LIFE TV

By clickingHEREyou can download the complete Tv Coverage.

TIME TABLE

Sunday: SMoN Qualified Teams 1 Warm Up 9:30; SMoN Qualified Teams 2 Warm Up 10:00; SMoN Race 1 (Rider 1+ Rider 2) 12:30; SMoN Race 2 (Rider 2 + Rider 3) 14:10; SMoN Race 3 (Rider 1+ Rider 3) 16:00; Prize Giving Ceremony.

In the photo: Qualifying Group Riders 1 start

LINKS


YOUTHSTREAM EVENTSFIMSUPERMOTO OF NATIONS

Latest news